Privacy Policy


Capexmove LTD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 
This Policy (together with our website's  terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to hello@capexmove.io or by writing to the Capexmove LTD, Level39, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AB, United Kingdom.

The rules on the processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


Who are we?

Capexmove is London based financial technology start-up. We at capexmove aims to decentralise debt capital markets by leveraging Blockchain technology and allowing borrowers to issue debt securities on the Ethereum public network.

We are classed under the GDPR regulations as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes. The Capexmove is a registered Limited company (#11371136). The registered address is Adl, 37th Floor, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, England, E14 5AA.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you use our Platform platform, register to join the Capexmove’s platform or subscribe to our newsletter from the website.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you use our platform using Ethereum public address we do collect your address – currently our platform uses Metamask (https://metamask.io/) to sign the transactions but this is controlled by the user’s of the platform – During any interaction with Metamask we do not hold or store any password or private key.


How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • To contact you for new offers, platform updates and newsletters;
  • To update you about your application if you use the capexmove platform;
  • To do the KYC/AML process during the on-boarding process – we may use a recognised and regulated third party for this process;
  • To perform the credit check and gain credit score from the third parties;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Post copies of the Capexmove news each month to your address.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our regulatory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject - We will directly ask for your consent to process data; 
  • When you signup for our regular newsletter on our website.
  • When you register for membership of the Capexmove platform.

Who has access to your information?

Capexmove requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process your membership of the Capexmove platform.

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to perform KYC/AML checks or to e-mail regular newsletter). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Capexmove, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When you are using our secure platform, your blockchain transaction or payment is processed by a third-party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us and our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: hello@capexmove.io

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: hello@capexmove.io or write to us at: Capexmove LTD, Level39, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AB, United Kingdom.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information the Capexmove hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as your password to our platform) is encrypted and protected with the following software bcrypt encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. 

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Capexmove website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process anyone's data aged under 16 without their parents/guardians explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Capexmove Data Protection Officer via email at: hello@capexmove.io or write to us at: Capexmove LTD, Level39, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London E14 5AB, United Kingdom. Alternatively.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 This Policy was last updated on 4'th June 2018